Privacy Policy and Cookies

This Cookie Policy was last updated on October 6, 2020 and applies to citizens of Brazil in accordance with the General Data Protection Law (Law No. 13.709 / 2018) and countries that have data protection laws. The LGPD establishes rules on the collection, storage and sharing of personal data, giving more protection to the holders of such data.

Introduction

Our website, https://www.pousadaouteirodasbrisas.com.br (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience, all technologies are called “cookies”). In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

What are cookies

Cookies are text files generated by the website and transferred to your computer, being stored by browsers such as Google Chromem, Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc. In general, Cookies are used to optimize your browsing experience with our website, when allowed by the security level set by you with your browser. Whenever your browser is configured like this, we will use cookies as explained.

The cookies used on the website are intended to identify the browsing trends of the user, seeking to improve and personalize their future accesses, such as pages browsed or links clicked. Any of the cookies used are not used to run programs or infect your computer with viruses or malicious programs.

When accessing this website for the first time, you were informed through a popup notice regarding the practice of cookies. Even when your browser is configured to allow the installation of cookies, but you want to remove them or prevent the storage of new cookies, you can do so immediately and without any hindrance, disabling this feature in your browser and deleting all possible cookies already implemented.

Therefore, we recommend that you configure your browser to the desired security level before browsing our website, on all computers and devices that you wish to use.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data: You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to them and for how long they will be retained. Right of access: you have the right to access personal data we collect through the websites. Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, delete or block your personal data whenever you wish. If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and have your personal data deleted. Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer them in full to another controller. Right to object: You can object to the processing of your data. We do this unless there are justified reasons for processing.

To exercise these rights, contact us. See contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to complain to the authority that oversees data protection.

How we use Cookies

The cookies used on our website meet the legal requirements and fall into the following categories:

  • FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
  • COOKIES STRICTLY REQUIRED
  • PERFORMANCE COOKIES
  • SEGMENTATION COOKIES

Functional Cookies: Functional Cookies are used to provide services or to remember browser settings in order to improve your visit.

What we use them for: Eventually remember the settings you applied, such as language, layout, text size, preferences and colors.

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are cookies that allow you to browse the site and use essential features, such as forms or secure areas, for example. These cookies do not store any information about you that can be used in product or service communication actions or to remember the pages browsed on the website.

What we use them for: Identify you as a connected user. Remember information you previously typed in any contact forms. Make sure that you connect to the correct service on our website when we make any changes to the way it works.

Performance Cookies: “Performance” cookies collect information about how you use our website, for example, which pages you visit, whether they have errors, errors in forms, etc. These cookies do not collect any information that can identify you. All information collected is carried out in a coded, anonymous way and only used to help improve the way our website works, understand what matters to our users and measure the effectiveness of our communication.

What we use them for: Provide statistics on how our site is used. Check the efficiency of our communication, not using this information to target ads when visiting other sites. Help improve our website by measuring errors that may eventually occur. Make improvements and improvements to our website due to the browsing behavior of our users.

Segmentation Cookies: Segmentation Cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as, for example, social media feed, “Like” buttons and “Share” buttons contained on sites other than our site. The third party provides these services because it recognizes that you have visited our website, but in no way is it to be confused with our website.

What we use them for: To connect to social media, which, because they are third parties and for which we have no control, may subsequently use information about your visit to direct advertising of interest to you on other sites. Regarding Segmentation Cookies, you can control whether they will be used or not (see the topic “How to Disable Cookies” below), but blocking them may prevent us from offering some services or impair good navigation on our website.

How to disable cookies

Usually the settings to disable cookies are present in the “Options” or the “Preferences” menu of your browser. To learn more, see your browser’s help options.

The cookies practiced by the website www.pousadaouteirodasbrisas.com.br are safe and necessary for the good use of the tools and options offered by the website. If you choose not to accept them and / or eventually execute them, the behavior of some of these tools and some of the devices offered may have their functions compromised during your visit.

Final recommendations

It is important that Internet users check the Terms of Use of Cookies for all the sites they eventually browse, seeking to always be informed in what ways they will collect and treat their information.

Contact

For other questions or comments regarding this policy please follow the instructions below to contact:

Pousada Vila do Outeiro Empreendimentos Ltda
Address: Estrada de Caraíva, Km 18, no number, Condomínio Outeiro das Brisas, Porto Seguro, BA, Brazil
Website: https://pousadaouteirodasbrisas.com.br
Email: reservas@pousadaouteiro.com.br
Phone: +55 73 3668-5044

TOP